Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

25th Annual
Beltsville Area Poster Day

April 23, 2014

Main Page | High School Awards

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011
2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003

Winners

Winners of the 2013 Poster Day

Left to right: Saikat Kumar Ghosh, Jianwei Qin, Boce Zhang and Area Director Joseph Spence.


 
First Prize:
Dr. Boce Zhang
Environmental Microbial and Food Safety Laboratory, BARC
Kinetic study of pathogen inactivation and validation of minimum chlorine concentration and contact time required for preventing pathogen cross-contamination during produce wash operation
 
Second Prize:
Dr. Jianwei Qin
Environmental Microbial and Food Safety Laboratory, BARC
High-throughput Raman chemical imaging technology for food safety and quality evaluation
 
Third Prize:
Dr. Saikat Kumar B. Ghosh
Invasive Insect Biocontrol and Behavior Labroatory, BARC
Double stranded RNA-mediated interference (RNAi) as molecular biopesticide for control of the invasive pest Lymantria dispar
 

Judges Scientist Division

Judges for Scientist Division, left to right: Mark Mirando, Jude Maul, Jaspreet Ahuja, Shing Kwok and Matt Kramer




Beltsville Area Poster Day 2012 - High School Division

Student winners

Winners of the High School Division 2014 Poster Day

Left to right: Sinmisola Tinubu, Harriet Dadzie, Crysta Onwu and FAR-B Vice President K. Darwin Murrell.

 
First Prize:
Sinmisola Tinubu, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Mentor: Don Weber and Megan Herlihy of Invasive Insect Biocontrol and Behavioral Laboratory (BARC)
The brown marmorated stink bug as fertilizer for crops and garden plants
 
Second Prize:
Harriet Dadzie, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Mentors: JoAnne Crouch and Julie Byrd-Hebert of Systematic Mycology and Microbiology Laboratory (BARC)
Vegetative incompatibility among isolates of Calonectria pseudonaviculata, the cause of boxwood blight disease
 
Thrid Prize:
Crystal Onwu, Charles H. Flowers High School
Mentor: Mentor: Wayne Jurrick and Verneta Gaskins, Food Quality Laboratory, (BARC)
Multiple dominant selectable markers for the development of a transformation system for Penicillium speciest
 
Honorable Mention:
Avery Lane and Jeggo Dy-cok, Charles H. Flowers High School
Mentor: Tom Callsen, Cartography and GIS Services, Engineering and Construction Branch, Facilities Services Division
Marginal Land Productivity Index

Judges Scientist Division

Judges for Student Division, left to right: Jenny Allen, ?, Deidre Chester, Joe Alfieri, Edith Blackwell, Bill Kustas, Monica Santin-Duran, Jianan Liu, Kathryn Semmens, Meena Somanchi, Jiujiang Yu and Martha Anderson


Main Page

Past Poster Days

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011
2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003

Last Modified: 5/5/2014
Footer Content Back to Top of Page